Category Archives: VPUSBC NEWS

VIRGINIA PENINSULA 2017-18 ALL STAR TEAMS

The 2017-2018 Virginia Peninsula USBC All-Star Teams have bhall_starseen determined and we are pleased to announce the following members skills on the lanes have earned them a place in the record book as a member of the 2017-2018 Virginia Peninsula USBC All-Star Teams..

Our Adult All Stars must bowl a total of not less than 150 games in two different bowling centers in Virginia Peninsula USBC certified league play with at least 75 games being bowled in each center and attained one of the five highest composite averages in winter league as of June 1st of preceding year attaining the average certified leagues whose team playing strength is three or more members.

 

 

2017-18 ALL STAR TEAMS

MALES Under 50:                                           FEMALES Under 50:
BRANDON SMITH 241                                     BECCA GLAZIER 215
RICKY BOYTERS 235                                         JENNIFER COOK 187
PAUL TRANBARGER 233                                 RENEE MEREDITH 186.3
DEREK RETAN 231                                           JERYLYNE PHILLIPS 186.1
TERRANCE WHITE 227                                   ERIKA MYERS 173

 

SENIOR MALES (50-64):                               SENIOR FEMALES (50-64): 
T J McKINNEY 239                                           RENEE BRUBAKER 194
TERRY EARNHARDT 227                                JOY CHAPPELL 190
RANDY WOJCIK 221                                        LAURIE SHEETZ 178
RONNIE PACK 219                                           SHERRIE HANNAH 177
DAVE POWERS 215                                          TRISH BESHURES 174

 

SUPER SR MALES +65:                                  SUPER SR FEMALES +65                            
DOC BROWNELL 225                                      BRIGITTE DRAKE 175
ED TENAN 221                                                 KAREN SAUNDERS 174
BARRY SPROUSE SR 220                                 PEGGY LANE 171
GREG TSCHUPP 219                                        KAY TSCHUPP 169
DAVID SMITH JR 217                                       JOAN HAYNIE 168
 
 
 YOUTH MALES:                                                YOUTH FEMALES:
JUSTIN MEYERS 222                                          MORGAN COOPER 200
SAM CALLENDER 205                                       PENEETA WOJCIK 170
TIM GLAZIER 200                                              CAITLYN HUGGARD 166
DUSTIN MAYER 196                                          ANNABELLE KING 161
AUSTIN SERIO 189                                            SKYLAR TENAN 157

 

Advertisements

2018 64th Annual VPUSBC Women’s City Tournament

Virginia Peninsula USBC 64th Annual VPUSBC Women’s City Tournament

The annual Women’s City Tournament was held at Century lanes in Hampton May 5th-6th and  19th-20th, 2018 skipping Mother’s Day weekend with some of the finest women bowler in Southeast Virginia participating.

Team, Division 1, Handicapped

First  place Zondra Le Alexander,Beverly L Boyd, Catherine A. Jones and Abbie  Hill from Hampton top the division with a total score of 2599.

Second place team also from Hampton with Nikki  Boyters,  Jerylyne Phillips, Jessica Overton and Candi Culbreth (2,553) they also placed first in the Team Scratch division(2,277) and finished first  through fourth in All Events, Scratch with Candi Culbreth  number one (1,783) , Nikki  Boyters  second (1,633), Jessica Overton third (1,627) and Jerylyne  Phillips fourth (1,543).

Third place in Division 1, Handicapped from Smithfield was Melody Daniel, Lana Ketch, Lawanda Smith and  Lula Harrell with a total score of 2,522

 

Team, Division 2, Handicapped

First  Place Amie Adams, Donna “Coco” Caldwell, April A. Eastwood and Denise Hatchett from Yorktown scoring  2,677.

Second Place team scoring 2,640 was Laura Favata, Beverly Hamrick, Cynthia Bennett and Carrie J Newman and filling out the top three with a score of 2,633 were  Renee B Williams, Stacy Calhoun,  Brenda  Hubbard and   Adele  Dudley.

This team also did very well in the Doubles, Division 2, Handicapped with a one two placing with the team of Renee B Williams and Stacy Calhoun placing first (1,451) and  Brenda  Hubbard and Adele  Dudley second just 43 pins behind them with 1408. Add to that in All Events, Division 2, Handicapped  Stacy came in first with 2,120 and Adele second with 2055 pins to round out a great performance at the Tournament.

 

Singles, Division 1, Handicapped

Mary  Younger, Hampton, with a score of 728 took the honors of first place, Huajeng “Noy” Zicopula  second (675) and third Jerylyne N  Phillips with 669.

 

Singles, Division 2, Handicapped

First place Lynne Schofield from Yorhtown with a  total score of 735, second Beverly Hamrick (718) and third Adele Dudley with 705.

 

All Events, Division 1, Handicapped

First place Anne C. Tate with a great combined score of 20136, second place Nikki Boyters (1981) and rounding out the top three Mary Younger with a total score of 1951.

 

For complete results please visit the Virginia Peninsula website at www.vpusbc.net and click on the tournament tab at the top.

 

 

2018 Virginia State Pepsi Youth Tournament

Great bowling by the Virginia Peninsula  Youth at the 2018 Virginia State Pepsi Youth Tournament .

Overall, $19,963 in scholarship awards have been awarded in this year’s tournament, the following VPUSBC Youth Bowlers earned  Scholarship awards:

BOYS UNDER 8   Scratch    2nd Place  Nathan Tate  ( AMF York)

BOYS UNDER 10  Scratch   6th Place  Chase Glazier  (Sparetimes)

GIRLS UNDER 15 HANDICAP  8th Place  Kailyn Austin,  ( AMF York)

BOYS  UNDER 15  HANDICAP    5th Place   Jaccob Hines   (AMF York)

GIRLS  UNDER 20 Scratch  3rd Place  Morgan Cooper   ( AMF York)

GIRLS  UNDER 20  HANDICAP   3rd Place Lorann Thompson   (Sparetime)

BOYS  UNDER 20 8th Place  Sam Callender    (AMF York)

BOYS  UNDER 20  HANDICAP
7th Place  Tommy Meyer   (Sparetime)
8th Place Sam Callender   (AMF York)
14th Place  Tucker Gummo  (AMF York)

Standings include scholarship awards as noted in the standings for each division. Scholarship awards will be sent to the USBC SMART program. Bowlers receiving a scholarship award will also be receiving a confirmation letter from Ken Sprigings.

2018 Virginia State Pepsi Youth Results

2017 VPUSBC Seniors Tournament

The 2017 VPUSBC Seniors Tournament held December  2nd and 3rd of 2017 at Village Lanes in Gloucester Va .

 

Congratulation to  Gary Lockhart having a stellar performance at this years Seniors Tournament, Gary placing in Team, Doubles and ALL Events  and rolling a 300 game during the Tournament  and  Frank Bodon rolled  his 1st 700 series, performance like this shows our Seniors Tournament will be competitive for years to come.

HIGHLIGHTS

Team Handicap James Belflore, Gary Lockhart, Wayne Bigbie and Earl Peterson, out of North in Mathews County, put on a good performance to take the number 1 position with a total score of 2915. In second place Jerry Weber, Henrietta Chandler, Denise and Steven Seber (2856).

 

Open Doubles Handicap James Belflore and Gary Lockhart again had some outstanding Bowling with a combined score of 1575, Ed Beshures and Mike Spellman, second, with 1557, third Jay Murry and David Littlefield (1519).

Women’s Doubles Handicap Barbara Johnson and Stacy Calhoun of Hampton took first place with a combined score of 1385 and in second Christine Saunders and Brenda Hubbard (1358) and third  the combo of Zicopula “Noy” Huajeng and Brigitte drake with 1309. Zicopula “Noy” Huajeng also placed first in the Women’s Singles Handicaps 60-69 division.

The Open Single 50-59 Handicap is always an event of interest every year of the tournament, this year Gary Lockhart of  top the list with a score of 865 , second place Open Single 50-59 Handicap division Frank Bodon of Williamsburg  (794). third place Sonchai “Tom” Ballowe of Yorktown (767)and fourth Jody Puhlman of Newport News (744).

 

Open Singles Handicaps 60-69 in first place with 790 out of Salude Va Steven Seber, second place  Sam Smith (747), third place Greg Tschupp (714) and fourth place Mac Balod (694) all from Hampton.

Our “Super Seniors” Open Singles Handicap 70 to age 99  Patti Lomele and Marve Goff tied with 756 to share first place.  Jerry Webber  with a score of 750 and not far behind James Cadwell with 746.

The Women’s Open Singles Handicap 70 to age 99 was hotly contested also with Brigitte Darke (691) beating Diane Linger (690) by one pin and Shirley Perdue third (663)

The 79 to 99 age division was the most competitive division with a spare here or there would have changed the results, this shows how strong a field of bowler Seniors Bowlers VPUSBC can field in an event – great bowling!!

ALL EVENTS, this one of my favorite divisions as it shows how well a bowler performed during the events, again hats off to Gary Lockhart of North Va placing first in the Open All EVENTS age 50 -59 Handicap, Gary had a “career” tournament shoot a combined 1648 to place, second James Belfore (1524). Mile Spellman third (1477)  and fifth David Littlefield (1440).

Open All EVENTS age 60 – 69 Handicap in first place with a total score of 1483 Ed Beshures, second is one pin down Steven Seber (1482), third Sam Smith (1423), fourth Phillip Massengill Sr (1404).

Open All EVENTS age 70 – 99 Handicap  James Owens (1541), second place Marve – Goff (1477), third Earl Peterson (1472) and fourth James Linger (1460).

Women’s All EVENTS age 50 – 59 Handicap Stacy Calhoun (758) second place Christine Saunders (655), Women’s All EVENTS age 60 – 69 Handicap first place Huajeng “Noy” Zicopula  1182 and second Brenda Hubbard and

Women’s All EVENTS age 70 – 99 Handicap Brigitte Drake (1383) second place Shirley Perdue (1356) third place Diane Linger (1289).

We would be remiss if we did not mention what a great job Village lanes did, great shot and the new lanes were excellent, it seems our center always go above and beyond for our tournaments and bowlers!

Virginia Peninsula USBC Bowling Association thanks all our Seniors who participated and if you did not compete we encourage you to enter next year.

 

 

 

Virginia Peninsula 2016 – 2017 All Stars.

The Virginia Peninsula USBC Bowling Association proudly announces the 2016 – 2017 All Star Teams.

 

 

Females Under 50
Rebecca Glazier 206.05
Kristina Butz 197.86
Grace Cash 185.78
Erika Myers 171.04
Amanda Tate 168.47

 

Males Under 50
Ricky Boyters 234.68
Derek Retan 230.46
Brian Franklin 230.31
T.J. McKinney 230.02
Mike Butts 229.31

 

Senior Females (50-64)
Renee Brubaker 197.84
Joy Chappell 190.58
Laurie Sheetz 179.84
Catherine Jones 177.35
Kelly Manahl 174.79

 

Senior Males (50-64)
Randy Wojcik 226.76
Terry Earnhardt 222.36
Greg Tschupp 219.85
Thomas West, Sr 213.94
Jeff Thompson 205.79

 

Super Sr Females +65
Brigitte Drake 177
Peggy Lane 169.4
Kay Tschupp 169.02
Betty Watlet 167.16
Jacqueline McCarthy 167.15

 

Super Sr Males +65
Barry Sprouse, Sr 217
David Smith, Jr 215
Gary Leonard, Sr 212
Fred Mullins 210
Dennis Cooper 210
William Manry 206.69

 

Female Youth Bowlers
Morgan Cooper 201.05
Peneeta Wojcik 170.69
Kimberly Wisser 167.8
Caitlyn Huggard 159
Reyna Austin 157
Lorann Thompson 157

 

Male Youth Bowlers
Justin Meyers 222.07
Samuel Callender 203.52
Jackson Guthrie 200
Tyrese Ruff 198
Logan Ballowe 197.9

Congratulations to all.

 

1st Annual Virginia Peninsula USBC Tournament of League Champions

The 1st Annual Association Tournament of League Champions was held at AMF YORK Sunday June 11th beforetolc3 the Open Membership Meeting held at AMF YORK.

And would you believe a YOUTH league Championship team took 1st place in the Step Ladder finials , the  STRIKERS from Village Lanes with Siani Sheppard , Collin White, Timothy Martin and  Daniel Manning came out on top beating Team Ibuprofen  Sparetimes  Scott Hall, George Lawton, Gil Brown and Hal Noyes

image3  STRIKERS Village Lanes :

Siani Sheppard , Collin White, Timothy Martin and Daniel Manning

Second  Team Ibuprofen  Sparetimes

Scott Hall, George Lawton, Gil Brown and Hal Noyes

10

Third Place Bad News Bowlers: AMF York 

Geoffrey Hudson, Jaylon Lee, Joshua Mullen and Tyrese Ruff

 

 

Fourth Place DHD: VillageLanes

Herman Booker, David Pollard, Don Talbott and David Via  

 

9Fifth Place Century Lanes :

Chad Boyette, Danny Arnett, Brandon Cash and Becca Glazier 

 

We would like to thank the League Champion teams who entered and look forward to next year and even more entries.

 

 

 

2017 VPUSBC 54th Annual Youth Tournament

Jason_Curtis2The 54th Annual VPUSBC Youth City Tournament was huge success with over $4000 in Scholarships awards plus Jason Curtis of Langley put his name in the record book by bowling the first 300 game in VIRGINIA PENINSULA USBC Youth Tournament history and it was his first perfect game  also. Congratulations! • Video

 

 

Team, Division 1 Avg 520 and Up, Handicapped
York Youth 1 with teammates Dylan Dresler, Holt Shideler, Morgan E Cooper and Justin C Meyers came in first place with a total score of 2,944, York Youth 8 second place with 2918 and third Justin’s Angels 2905.

 

Team, Division 2 Avg 0-519, Handicapped
York Youth 2 with an outstanding score of 3,138 with Aaron R Sylvia, Nathan T Tate, Blake M Howe, and William O’Flynn on the team. Second place went to Strike Force with a total of 3,052 and a close third was Super Strikers 3,044.

 

Doubles, DiIMG_20170319_134518573.jpgvision 1 Avg 260 and Up, Handicapped
1st place Trayvon A Williams and Kristina D Snyder (1,623), 2nd place Christopher L Williams and Cameron R Griggs, (1,556) and again a close race in 3rd just two pin back William O’Flynn and Blake M Howe, (1,554).

 

JamieCurtis_NaijhylSneed.png

Doubles, Division 2 Avg 0-259, Handicapped
Jamie Curtis and Naijhyl Sneed rolling a nice combined score of 1,570 to take first place, 2nd place Lester J Richardson and Shane A Richardson just Fifteen pins back with 1,555 and ten pins back in 3rd place Aiden M Bain and Barry Smith with a combined score of 1,545.

 

EmilyM2.jpg

Peewee Bumper Bowlers, Handicapped
Emily Melanson, (left)   with a total score of 377, lead the field of Bumper Bowlers to take 1st place, with Kate Thibault in second place (351), Lauryn Favata came in thrid just four pins behind (347( and Alex Chocklett (337) filled the fourth position and in fifth Sophia Tranbarger (329).

 

Singles, Avg 130 and Up, Handicapped
This division was tight, great battle of pitfall, First place was Michael R Nowell with a great score of 837, second place Jason L Curtis (819) three pins back in third Kristina D Snyder (816), fourth Raymond J Root just two pins off (814) and tied for fifth was Timothy J Glazier and Aurelien L Lucasaldridge both scoring 803.

 

Singles, Avg 0-129, Handicapped
First place Torri K Clarke (849), second Daniel J Manning (821) and third Alania M Griffith (817).

 
Jackson_Guthrie2

Singles, Scratch Singles Avg 130 Up

Jackson A Guthrie , pictured left, took first place with a Scratch score of 728 with Timothy J Glazier in second place just six pin back bowling his highest series of 722 at City Tournament, third place Justin C Meyers (694) fourth place Morgan E Cooper (631) and in fifth place Austin L Serio (551).

 

Singles 129 and Below, Scratch
First place Kassie L Hoyt 303, second place Brooke A Byrd (267) and in third place Morgan Everts (164)

 

 

Kimberly_Wisser2.jpg

All Events, 130 and Up, Handicapped
Coming in first place was Kimberly Wisser, pictured right, rolling an excellent combined score of 2,451 with second place Kristina D Snyder (2,425) and in third place was William O’Flynn (2,370), fouth place Owen C Harris (2,358) and fifth Cameron R Griggs (2,302)

Daniel_Manning.jpg

 

All Events, 129 and Below, Handicapped
All Events was a shoot out with scores so close a spare could make the difference in positions. In first place Daniel J Manning (2,447), pictured left, second Naijhyl Sneed (2,376), this is the battle ,third Michael Jones (2,343). fourth 0ne pin back Torri K Clarke and Alania M Griffith(2,342)and another one pin difference with fifth place going to Shane A Richardson (2,341).

 

 

• Final Standings • Scholarships Winners