Monthly Archives: June 2016

2016 Hampton Roads District High School Tournament

2016 Hampton Roads District High School Tournament by Mary Pancoas

 

The Peninsula HS League had an exciting finish this season. It all began with a roll off for fourth and fifth place as two teams in the Handicap Division of the league finished with the exact same Win/Loss points record. As the season ended, there was only a four point difference between the fifth and the first place teams.

We had a really tight top five teams this year. The team from Menchville that secured first place, the Monarch Spares was the last place team from last season! Team members from the first place team this season are Caylyn Cook, Emily Chandler and Ben Rawles from Menchville HS. They are all underclassman and will be back to defend their title next season.

High Average in the league this year went to Jason Curtis, Grafton HS 182 and Tacoma Mendelsohn Grafton HS 152. Most Improved bowlers were Tucker Gummo from Tabb HS and Caitlyn Huggard from Gloucester HS.

High Handicap Series was rolled by Jacob Bean (820) from Menchville HS and Caitlyn Huggard (797) from Gloucester HS. Sean Ryan (670) Gloucester HS and Traci Hurst (550) Menchville HS shot the High Scratch Series and Jason Curtis Grafton HS (242) and Elizabeth SImmons (190) Gloucester HS had the High Scratch Games.

Scholarships were awarded to Dawson Maier, Kecoughtan HS 1st Place, Triston Sadles, Poquoson HS, 2nd Place, Juan Breckenridge Grafton HS, 3rd Place, Marcus Silas, Grafton HS 4th, Justin Meyers, Gloucester HS 5th Place and Austin Serio Grafton HS 6th Place. Morgan Cooper from Gloucester HS secured High Average, Most Improved and High Scratch Series for girls, Dawson Maier secured High Average and the High Scratch Series for boys. Donavan Larsen from Grafton HS won the High Scratch Game and Most Improved award for the boys division.

We had a roll off for the first time in the Scratch Division this year. The top four bowlers competed in a PBA style step ladder for an additional $50.00 in scholarship. The winner, Marcus Silas climbed up the ladder from the fourth position to win it all. In all of his matches, he shot every game over 200, he made a crazy five pin split in the 10th frame of the third match and beat Dawson Maier, the league leader in the final match 278-257. All of these scores were shot on a tough competitive sports pattern!

North vs. South H.S. Bowling Championships

The first place team from AMF York and Sparetimes competed in the fourth annual North vs. South Peninsula High School Bowling Championships.

For the first time in area history the team from the North, AMF York, the Monarch Spares (Menchville H.S.) beat the first place team from the South. It was a best out of three match and it came down to the last frame of the third game for the team from Menchville to win by just one pin!

Team members from Menchville were Caylyn Cook, Emily Chandler and Ben Rawles. Members of the team from Sparetimes were Alexa Herndon, Cole Herndon and Alexandra Andersen. Next season, the first place team from AMF York will host these championships at their center for the very first time.

Advertisements

2016 VPUSBC Women’s 62nd Championship Tourament

The 2016 Virginia Peninsula USBC Women’s Championship Tournament was held at Village Lanes in Gloucester, Virginia May 7-8 and 14-15, 2016.

As always the Ladies put on an excellent show with many division decided by a single pin  fall and they have a blast during the tournament, we are always impressed with the skill and fun nature of our ladies during these events.

Team 620 Ave and Up, Handicapped first place was decided by one pin with Candi Culbreth, Sara DiScioscia, Donna Haynes and Dawn Campbell with a total of 2,760 edging out second place Barbara Brown, Marylyne Brown, Bobbie Brown and Jerylyne Phillips (2,759).

Team 619 Ave and Below, Handicapped Dawn Vargo,  Denise  Seber, Sandra Cunningham, and Lynn Sykes with a total of 2,776 beat out second place team of Patricia Robbins,  Teresa Wydra,  Barbara Heath and Barbara Massie  ( 2,760) by just 17 pins. Third place with a score of  2,750 Linda  Constable, Joyce Jenkins, Mary Eagle and  Grace Rowe.

Doubles 310 Ave and Up, Handicapped  Karen Hogge and  Hannah Lewellen teamed up to roll in to first place with  1,431, Second Donna  Gaddis and Jennifer Cook  (1,391) and ten pin back in third   Joylene Chappell  and Kris Butz  ( 1,381).

Doubles 309 and Below, Handicapped in first place with a total of 1,461  Diane Bigbie and  Holly  Lacombe, second place Amanda  Rhodes and Shannon Lopez,   (1,441)  and Vicky Schmidt and Noy Zicopula teaming up to roll 1,386.

Doubles Scratch Division Joylene Chappell  and Kris Butz  ran away with first place shooting 1,195  with Candi Culbreth and Sara DiScioscia 68 pins back in second  (1,127) and in third
Donna Haynes and Dawn Campbell  (1,107).

Singles 155 Ave and Up, Handicapped was another runaway with Holly Grasz totaling  777 beating second place  Marylyne  Brown (712) by   65 pins and ten pins behind her was Jerylyne Phillips (702).

Singles 154 and Below, Handicapped was a close event with Deseree Bain coming out on top with 796,  Patti Lomele second (776) and a close third was Lynne Schofield just five pins back with 771

 

The Singles Scratch Division was very competitive with Sara DiScioscia and Dawn Campbell tied for first place  rolling 621. Shame we can’t have a roll off that would be a great heads up match!  Candi Culbreth came in third (596) and  Kris Butz fourth (555).

 

All-Events 155 Ave and Up, Handicapped Holly Grasz  with a total pin fall (2,155) came in first, Marylyne Brown second (2,121) and third  Estelle Wilson (2,087).

The All-Events 154 Ave and Below, Handicapped was close with Deseree Bain (2,194) edged out  Katarina Beaulac ( 2,182) by  12 pins.In third  Patti Lomele with a total of  2,154.

Scratch All-Events again found the duo of Dawn Campbell and Sara DiScioscia battling it out for first place with Dawn Campbell (1,819) edging out Sara DiScioscia (1,806) by 13 pins, third place with a total pin-fall of 1,772 Candi Culbreth.

 

 

 

TOP 5 all Divisions:

  Team 620 Ave and Up, Handicapped

1)   Culbreth, Candi P / DiScioscia, Sara R/Haynes, Donna C / Campbell, Dawn 2,760
2 )   Brown, Barbara A / Brown, Marylyne /Brown, Bobbie J / Phillips, Jerylyne  2,759
3)  Chappell, Joylene L / Butz, Kristina K/Shuler, Karen E / Brubaker, Renee    2,697
4)    Hogge, Karen E / Lewellen, Hannah H/White, Teresa L / Casetta, Elana A    2,695
5)   Ketch, Lana J / Daniel, Melody A/Lomele, Patti L / Marshall, Carolyn R    2,685

 

Team 619 Ave and Below, Handicapped
1)  Vargo, Dawn M / Seber, Denise L/Cunningham, Sandra L / Sykes, Lynn   2,776

2)   Robbins, Patricia A / Wydra, Teresa/Heath, Barbara E / Massie, Barbara  2,760

3)   Constable, Linda L / Jenkins, Joyce C/Eagle, Mary P / Rowe, Grace T      2,750

4)  Frank, Audrey J / Woodard, Edna M/Martin, Bobbie J / Jessie, Rebecca H    2,733

5)  Schmidt, Vicky L / Zicopula, Noy/Beaulac, Katarina M / Yannitello,Pamela     2,725

 

 

Doubles 310 Ave and Up, Handicapped
1)  Hogge, Karen E / Lewellen, Hannah H 1,431
2)  Gaddis, Donna L / Cook, Jennifer S 1,391
3)  Chappell, Joylene L / Butz, Kristina K 1,381
4)  Ketch, Lana J / Daniel, Melody A 1,372
5 ) White, Teresa L / Casetta, Elana A 1,351

 

Doubles 309 and Below, Handicapped

1)  Bigbie, Diane L / Lacombe, Holly J 1,461
2)  Rhodes, Amanda B / Lopez, Shannon 1,441
3)  Schmidt, Vicky L / Zicopula, Noy 1,386
4)  Beaulac, Katarina M / Yannitello,Pamela K 1,385
5)  Constable, Linda L / Jenkins, Joyce C 1,381

 

Doubles Scratch Division, Scratch

1)  Chappell, Joylene L / Butz, Kristina K 1,195
2)  Culbreth, Candi P / DiScioscia, Sara R 1,127
3)  Haynes, Donna C / Campbell, Dawn N 1,107
4)  Shuler, Karen E / Brubaker, Renee L 1,065
5)  Powell, Stacey / Austin, Joni L 1,058

 

 

Singles, Singles 155 Ave and Up, Handicapped

1)  Grasz, Holly J 777
2)  Brown, Marylyne D 712
3)  Phillips, Jerylyne N 702
4)  Wilson, Estelle S 700
5)  McAbee, Traci J 699

 

Singles 154 and Below, Handicapped

1)  Bain, Deseree R 796
2)  Lomele, Patti L 776
3)  Schofield, Lynne A 771
4)  Hatchett, Denise 741
5)  Gaddis, Donna L 731

 

Singles Scratch Division, Scratch

1)  DiScioscia, Sara R 621
1)  Campbell, Dawn N 621
3)  Culbreth, Candi P 596
4)  Butz, Kristina K 555
5)  Haynes, Donna C 552
6)  Brubaker, Renee L 532

 

 

All-Events 155 Ave and Up, Handicapped

1)  Grasz, Holly J 2,155
2)  Brown, Marylyne D 2,121
3)  Wilson, Estelle S 2,087
4)  Hill, Mary J 2,085
5)  Savage, Margaret G 2,079

 
All-Events 154 Ave and Below, Handicapped

1)  Bain, Deseree R 18 2,194
2)  Beaulac, Katarina M 2,182
3)  Lomele, Patti L 2,154
4)  Schofield, Lynne A 2,136
5)  Constable, Linda L 2,135

 
All-Events, Scratch All-Events, Scratch

1)  Campbell, Dawn N 1,819
2)  DiScioscia, Sara R 1,806
3)  Culbreth, Candi P 1,772
4)  Brubaker, Renee L 1,708
5)  Butz, Kristina K 1,695